Visa & Documents

NEPAL 

A visa is necessary to enter Nepal and can be obtained from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or at the entry points in Nepal on arrival by making online visa application. Please visit this link for online visa application: online.nepalimmigration.gov.np


PASSPORT
 
Your passport should have validity at least 6 months.

2 Passport Size Photograph is mandatory.

NEPAL VISA FEES

US$ 25 or Equivalent Foreign Currency for 15 Days

US$ 40 or Equivalent Foreign Currency for 30 Days
US$ 100 or Equivalent Foreign Currency for 90 Days

Visa fee is waived for tourists from India, Pakistan, Maldives, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Peoples’ Republic of China. Visa duration can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a year (Jan - Dec)

 

TIBET 

PASSPORT
 
Traveler should bring with him a passport with validity of no less than six months. Make sure that it has plenty blank pages for visas, entry and re-entry stamps and extensions.

VISA – TRAVEL PERMIT

Travelers require a special group visa / permit to enter into Tibet. Original passport has to be submitted while taking visa / permit at the Chinese Embassy in Nepal. Normally, Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu opens on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays between 09:30 am to 11 am.  Tibet-bound traveler has to pay visa fee according to his or her Nationality as the visa fee varies according to it. Along with the visa, tourists need to get a travel permit to travel into Tibet provided by the Tibet Tourism Board (TTB). The cost of TTB varies depending on the destination you would go.

 

TIBET VISA FEES:

                                           Normal (5 Days)    Top Urgent (Same Day)

American Passport Holder      USD 164                USD 198

Other Nationality                   USD 80                  USD 114

The Chinese/Tibet visa you get in Kathmandu is a “group visa” and is not entered in travelers’ passports but on a separate sheet of paper - be it one person or a group consisting of two or more persons.

 

BHUTAN

PASSPORT

You need a valid passport to enter Bhutan. Make sure it has sufficient empty pages for stamps, especially if you are Traveling via India or Nepal. Also make sure that your passport has at least six months validity.


VISA

All visitors traveling to Bhutan are required to obtain a visa. No foreign mission abroad grants Bhutan tourist visa. You must apply Bhutan tourist visa through a tour operator company prior to your arrival in Bhutan and it is approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thimphu. Visa application must reach Bhutan at least a month prior to your arrival date for processing. On arrival, three copies of original passport size photograph are required to get your visa.  Visa fee includes US$ 20 and US$ 10, which must be paid as Tourism development.

INDIA

Visa and Passport

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to India and can be obtained from Indian Embassy or Consulate at your country.

Passport Requirements:

Original signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.


Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.

Visa:

Multiple visas are issued for 6 months or 5 years based on consular fee paid. 10 year visas are issued at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. Multiple entry visas allow re-entry to India only after a period of two months between visits.

Visa Processing Time:

Visa processing time varies depending on the country / state of the applicant.

Visa Fees:

Multiple Entry
(6 Months)

Multiple Entry
(5 Years)

Multiple Entry
(10 Years)

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

Note: Please contact to us for the latest visa info & fees.