Visa and Passport

Visa and Passport

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to India and can be obtained from Indian Embassy or Consulate at your country.

Passport Requirements:

Original signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.

Visa:

Multiple visas are issued for 6 months or 5 years based on consular fee paid. 10 year visas are issued at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. Multiple entry visas allow re-entry to India only after a period of two months between visits.

Visa Processing Time:

Visa processing time varies depending on the country / state of the applicant.

Visa Fees:

Multiple Entry
(6 Months)

  Multiple Entry
(5 Years)

   Multiple Entry
(10 Years)

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

$81.00

$171.00

$171.00

Entry Procedure

Indian visas allow multiple entries into the country, however, there must be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on a Tourist Visa or the traveler must have a re-entry permit. No re-entry permit is needed if the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary and the trip follows the itinerary exactly. In this case the visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer. All other applicants seeking permission to enter India multiple times within two months must apply for a re-entry permit by submitting the following:

Letter of Request: A letter addressed to the appropriate Indian Consulate seeking permission and highlighting the urgency of the visit. The letter should also provide a detailed explanation of the reason for visiting more than once within two months, the purpose of journey and the expected dates of travel. The specific purpose of visit must be clearly indicated, for example: for recreation/sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives/others (to be specified), and not for engagement in business activities, employment or pursuing studies, research, etc.

Re-Entry Exemption Form: Completed and signed by the applicant.

Fee: The Indian Consulate charges an additional fee of $25 with all re-entry requests. This fee is non-refundable even when re-entry permission is not granted.

Please Note: Re-entry permission is granted on only very rare, urgent cases.